CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, New York 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-6-phthalimido, 4,5,6,7-tetrahydrobenzothiazole , CAS No. 104618-33-9, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated March 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The compound, 2-Amino-6-phthalimido, 4,5,6,7-tetrahydrobenzothiazole, also known as 1H-Isoindole-1,3 (2H)-dione, 2-(2-amino 4,5,6,7-tetrahydro-6-benzothiazolyl)-, is a heterocyclic compound containing a hydrogenated benzothiazole ring-system. The product is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing in the structure a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division